Adam Hats Lofts (Ford Assembly Plant, Adams Hats)

1914, John Graham; 1997, Corgan Associates. 2700 Canton St.

This former Model-T assembly plant Henry Ford built in 1914 adjacent to the Houston and Texas Central Railroad tracks produced up to five thousand cars per year through the mid-1930s. The four-story, brick-clad structure’s wide bays have white terra-cotta Prairie Style ornamental flourishes. Adam Hats, a New York–based hat manufacturer, occupied the facility in 1959, and in 1997 it was converted to loft-style apartments.

Other nearby warehouses converted to loft living include 2220 Canton Lofts, the former Olive and Myers Furniture Building of 1925 (1996 adaptive reuse, Corgan Associates) at 2220 Canton, and 3200 Main Street Lofts, the former Interstate Forwarding Company of 1913 (1991 adaptive reuse, Graham Greene and RTKL) at 3200 Main.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Adam Hats Lofts (Ford Assembly Plant, Adams Hats)", [Dallas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-DS77.

,