The Women’s Museum: An Institute for the Future (Coliseum, Hall of Administration)

-A A +A
1910, C. D. Hill; 1936 renovated, George Dahl; 2000 renovated, Smith Group/F&S with Wendy Evans Joseph

The old Coliseum to the north of the Grand Plaza received new facades by Dahl, with a tall central arch and stepped forms relating it to the new buildings along both sides of the Esplanade of State. The concrete and plaster sculpture, Spirit of the Centennial (1936), was designed by Raoul Josset and carved by José Martin. The mural within the arch was by Carlo Ciampaglia. The cavernous interior was renovated in 2000 as The Women’s Museum, the first national museum of women’s history, which closed in 2011 after years of financial difficulties.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "The Women’s Museum: An Institute for the Future (Coliseum, Hall of Administration)", [Dallas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-DS91.2.

,