Kinney County Courthouse

1910, L. L. Thurmon and Co. 501 S. Ann St.

This courthouse is one of four extant Texas courthouses designed by Leslie L. Thurmon of Dallas (the others are in Jeff Davis, Henderson, and Franklin counties). The modest, two-story, Classical Revival building of tan brick has accents of sandstone and red brick made in D’Hanis, about seventy-five miles east. Belt courses of sandstone define both floors, and red brick quoins frame the building’s octagonal corner pavilions. The cupola and the octagonal, metal dome contain a four-sided clock supported by paired pilasters and pediments. Each of Thurmon’s courthouse designs takes a different approach to the typical cross-axial plan.

Stone commercial buildings around the courthouse square give it a movie set western ambiance. At 503 S. Ann, the two-story stone Las Moras Masonic Lodge (former Kinney County Courthouse of 1879), commercial buildings in the 100 block of W. Spring Street, and the William Patrick Building (1885; 114 North Street) reinforce this picturesque appearance.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Kinney County Courthouse", [Brackettville, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-EL6.

,