Town Houses (Brownwood National Bank)

1892–1900; 2015 renovated, David Stanley. 100 N. Center Ave.

Two blocks south of the courthouse and within the original town grid, Center Avenue turns southwest to reorient Brownwood’s street grid. At this bend, and profiting from an axial vista up the street, the tall, two-story former bank in rock-faced limestone was a strong presence in both the old and new quarters of downtown. The rounded corner bay at the N. Center–East Street intersection was built first, with four nearly matching bays added over eight years along N. Center. Cast-iron pilasters from the Fort Worth Iron Works support first-floor lintels; second-story windows are arched. A tall pressed-metal cornice unifies the building campaigns.

By the twenty-first century, the building was empty and deteriorated. Brownwood architect David Stanley purchased it, restored the exterior, and transformed the interiors into town houses (with interior garage parking accessed from the rear street). A special find was a number of original wood window sashes with colored glass borders. The manufacturer of the glass, the Paul Wissmach Glass Company of Paden City, West Virginia, provided matching glass to reconstruct all the windows.

Stanley also acquired the two-story limestone former Coggin National Bank (1898) nearby at 113 E. Baker Street and converted the top floor into two apartments.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Town Houses (Brownwood National Bank)", [Brownwood, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FC25.

,