Gage Hotel

1927, Trost and Trost; 1991 rehabilitated and addition, Walton and Walton. 102 NW 1st St.

Henry Trost designed this two-story buff brick hotel with limestone trim for rancher Alfred S. Gage, who settled here in 1882 and named the town Marathon, reputedly because the terrain reminded him of Greece. He eventually owned nearly seven hundred square miles of land in the area. Gage had the hotel built as a place where he could stay when bringing cattle to the Southern Pacific Railroad stop. The facade has a one-story arched entrance porch offset to one side and a curved pediment. The hotel closed in the 1940s. In 1991 Houston oilman J. P. Bryan Jr. purchased it and hired Walton and Walton of Fort Worth to rehabilitate the hotel and design an addition, Los Portales, using adobe formed on site and vigas made of local sotol stems.

The two-story adobe Albion E. Shepard House, two blocks north of the Gage Hotel at202 N. Avenue D, dates from 1899. Restored by Walton and Walton, it is now a guesthouse operated by the Gage Hotel. Its two-level gallery is supported by paired columns, with triple columns at the corners.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Gage Hotel", [Marathon, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FV14.

,