Wharton-Scott House, “Thistle Hill”

1903, 1912, Sanguinet and Staats; 1976 restored, Kirk, Voich and Gist. 1509 Pennsylvania Ave.

About five blocks south of the two Penn Street houses (FW25), “Thistle Hill” was built by rancher W. T. Waggoner as a wedding present to his daughter, Electra, and Albert B. Wharton. The house was purchased in 1910 by Elizabeth Simmons and Winfield Scott, a cotton oil mill operator and cattle rancher. The red brick house was Colonial Revival in style, but the Scotts had the Sanguinet firm remodel it in 1912 in a more sober Georgian Revival by eliminating inset galleries, adding pairs of limestone columns and a Ludowici tile roof, and removing fussy roof-level balustrades (Winfield Scott died before he could occupy the house). “Thistle Hill” was restored following its purchase in 1976. The stenciling uncovered in the billiards room was kept even though it is not from the 1912 date. Since 2005 the house has been owned by Historic Fort Worth, Inc., and can be rented for special events.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Wharton-Scott House, “Thistle Hill”", [Fort Worth, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FW26.

,