Greenwood Mausoleum

1963, Charles Adams for Harwell Hamilton Harris. 3100 White Settlement Rd.

Greenwood Memorial Park cemetery and Mount Olivet Cemetery, administered by the Mount Olivet Corporation, were designed in 1909 by Kansas City landscape architects Hare and Hare. California architect Harwell Hamilton Harris, practicing in Fort Worth from 1955 to 1957, designed mausoleums for both cemeteries in 1963. After Harris moved to Dallas to design the First Unitarian Church (DS66) and the Trade Mart (see DS49), Charles Adams, his project architect in Fort Worth, oversaw the design of these projects. The distinctive arches on each side of the “donut” plan of Greenwood Mausoleum’s pavilions are signature Adams elements. A later expansion of the mausoleum included a western “donut” by Gideon Toal with patriotic symbolism.

At the Mount Olivet Mausoleum (1963, Harwell Hamilton Harris; 2301 N. Sylvania Avenue), the suspended, Sullivanesque, castmetal fascia grilles lend arboreal detail and counterpoint to the simplicity of the stuccoed concrete container. The initial eastern C-plan building was expanded later to the west, forming an E-plan that generated a second symmetrical, landscaped interior courtyard.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Greenwood Mausoleum", [Fort Worth, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FW37.

,