Knights of Pythias Castle Hall

-A A +A
1901, Sanguinet and Staats; 1920 addition; 1981 restored, Thomas E. Woodward and Associates. 108 E. 3rd St.

Castle Hall, the lodge of the Knights of Pythias, a fraternal organization, replaced a predecessor that burned in 1901. The castle’s architectural form evokes a northern European Renaissance guildhall. Stepped gables, vertical proportions, and transverse side gables contribute to its stylistic identity. The assembly hall is on the third floor and is accessible by a staircase at the southeast rear corner of the building.

A Club Building was added to the Hall in 1920. A large oriel window centered on the west front of the building, a nod perhaps to its late-nineteenth-century context, and other details caused historian Jay C. Henry in his book Architecture in Texas: 1895–1945 (1993) to call this “one of the most unusual buildings of its date in Texas” The castle was rehabilitated in 1981 as a component of Sundance Square (FW5).

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Knights of Pythias Castle Hall", [Fort Worth, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FW7.

,