Garland Landmark Museum (Santa Fe Depot)

This former depot, the second built by the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway, was moved to this site, Heritage Park, in 1972 by the City of Garland for use as a museum. Its original location was a couple of blocks south on the Santa Fe tracks; this new location is beside the MKT tracks. Adjacent to the wooden depot is a 1910 Pullman Coach Car. After being in service from 1910 to 1949, the car was the residence of a Santa Fe employee, preserving many of its features; it was rehabilitated in 2014.

The Tinsley-Lyles House was relocated here from Austin Street in 2015. Built c. 1895 by William A. Tinsley, it was sold to R. H. Lyles in 1902. The one-and-a-half-story T-plan house is of box-and-strip construction of milled lumber made available by the railroad and is two rooms wide with a four-bay porch. The steep pitched roof, metal roof cresting, and a polygonal bay window are Queen Anne features applied to an otherwise indigenous cottage.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Garland Landmark Museum (Santa Fe Depot)", [Garland, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-GF14.

,