Peach Tree Village (“Ta-Ku-La”)

1809. FM 2097, 2 miles north of Chester

Peach Tree Village (“Ta-Ku-La”) is the most prominent site of the Alabama Indians, who arrived in the area in the late eighteenth century along with the Coushatta tribe. Several regional trails crossed here, making the village an important trade location. The Alabama’s claim to land in and around the village was contested in 1834 when Mexican land grants were awarded to Anglo-American settlers. The Alabama gradually left the area, settling about fifteen miles west in Polk County in what became the only reservation in Texas. The village’s Anglo-American population and businesses, along with the buildings, eventually moved to Chester when the railroad platted the town.

Several historic structures remain on this site. The John Henry Kirby Museum occupies a 1905 reconstruction of Kirby’s parents’ homestead. Kirby, a lumberman, oilman, and railroad builder, constructed the red brick chapel in 1912, now used as the Village Hall, as a memorial to his parents. The Peter Cauble house, built in 1835, is the oldest house in Tyler County. Twenty-two acres of the Peach Tree site are occupied by Camp Ta-Ku-La, a nondenominational recreational facility.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Peach Tree Village (“Ta-Ku-La”)", [Chester, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-HL15.

,