Hardin County Courthouse

1959, Dickson-Dickson Associates. 300 W. Monroe St.

Fragmented by former railroad tracks and now by modern highways, Kountze is not focused on a public square. The courthouse is southwest of the original town grid and replaced the 1904 building designed by Andrew P. Bryan. The upper two stories of the long three-story building’s central portion are clad in a curtain wall of alternating horizontal bands of steel-framed windows and turquoise-colored porcelain-enamel metal panels marked vertically by aluminum ribs. The ground floor of buff brick is recessed under the upper stories, and travertine-sheathed walls bracket the central window wall area. Linked to the courthouse’s northwest corner and in startling contrast is an octagonal pavilion supported on concrete columns. On top of the pavilion is the dome and cupola of the 1904 courthouse. The ribbed dome is carried on eight pairs of Tuscan columns and surmounted by a tempietto-shaped cupola with a small domed roof. Four clock faces are mounted in the dome.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Hardin County Courthouse", [Kountze, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-HL19.

,