Our Merciful Saviour Episcopal Church

1909, Walter Slack. 500 S. Jackson St.

This attractive shingled Carpenter Gothic church was designed by Slack from New Bedford, Massachusetts, who responded to an advertisement seeking an architect to design a church for the new parish of Holy Trinity (completed 1902) in nearby Forney. A duplicate set of Slack’s plans was provided to the Episcopalian parish in Kaufman without the architect’s knowledge. The Kaufman church’s steeply pitched roof and vivid color scheme of dark green, wood-shake siding, rust-colored shingle roof, and white wood trim is highly picturesque. Pointed arches frame the windows, the door, and the open belfry. The chapel’s belfry is a vertical extension of the entrance vestibule, rising in smoothly tapering stages to its gabled top and a simple white cross. The Holy Trinity Church in Forney was moved to Heath (1524 Smirl Drive) in 1973.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Our Merciful Saviour Episcopal Church", [Kaufman, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-KR2.

,