Wells Fargo Bank Building (First National-Pioneer Building)

1968, Thomas E. Stanley and Associates, with Bill Cantrell. 1500 Broadway St.

Across Broadway from the Methodist church is the tallest and most architecturally resolved of Lubbock’s three 1960s-era skyscrapers, the fifteen-story First National Bank. It follows the format of many of Stanley’s high-rise buildings of the 1960s—an office slab set atop a colonnaded podium, the slab solidly walled on its short sides but faced with a glass-and-aluminum curtain wall on its long sides like the United Nations Building (1952) in New York City. The decision to locate the building outside the core of downtown Lubbock indicates the shift to suburban centers that prevailed after the early 1960s. The building suffered extensive surface damage from the 1970 tornado.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Wells Fargo Bank Building (First National-Pioneer Building)", [Lubbock, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LK15.

,