Fred and Annie Snyder House

1929, Peters and Haynes. 2701 19th St.

Built for a cattle rancher with six children on a prominent lot in the Ellwood Addition on the southern edge of the Tech campus, the Snyder House reflects the popularity of Colonial Revival architecture in the 1920s. A Virginian feel is evident in the tall portico of six slender Corinthian columns of metal, lacy Chippendale balustrades, end chimneys flanked by quarter-round windows, and narrow dormer windows. Symmetrical one-story wings have flat roofs with similar balustrades.

Next door at 2705 19th is the house (1939, Haynes and Strange) of physician J. T. and Lelia Robards Krueger, the most elaborate of the houses in this prestigious neighborhood. The red brick house has a two-story main block with symmetrical one-story wings connected by hyphens. The grand portico has four monumental Corinthian columns supporting a deep entablature and pediment with an almost excessive number of modillions.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Fred and Annie Snyder House", [Lubbock, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LK18.

,