Cass County Courthouse

-A A +A
1859–1865, Charles Ames; 1900, 1917 additions; 1933 renovated and addition, Stewart Moore; 2012 rehabilitated, ArchiTexas. 100 E. Houston St.

Linden was designated Cass County’s seat when it was laid out in 1852. This building is the oldest continuously used county courthouse in Texas. The brick structure was begun in 1859 but not completed until after the Civil War. It is bracketed on two sides by additions and classical porticos with Tuscan columns that were added during the 1900 expansion. The original domed cupola was removed in 1933 and the third floor added following a fire. More recent additions have filled in the building’s corner setbacks, further obscuring the original footprint and creating an ungainly long facade on the courthouse’s south side, and little of the original building can be seen today. The courthouse was rehabilitated in 2012 with funding from the Texas Historic Courthouse Preservation Program.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Cass County Courthouse", [Linden, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LT28.

,