Regional Arts Center (U.S. Courthouse)

1909, James Knox Taylor, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury. 321 W. 4th St.

Resembling a sixteenth-century Italian Renaissance palazzo, this finely detailed building served Texarkana as the U.S. Courthouse until the completion of the U.S. Post Office and Federal Building (LT29) in 1933. The courthouse is executed entirely in limestone, with a rusticated first story and smooth stone above. Although without a portico, the building achieves sculptural depth with projecting window sills on brackets and pediments over second-story windows. The south facade, facing the parking lot, has an exquisite Palladian window on the second floor.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Regional Arts Center (U.S. Courthouse)", [Texarkana, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LT36.

,