Bank of America Building (First National Bank of Midland)

1958, George Dahl; 1978, Wood and Associates. 303 W. Wall St.

Organized with window walls of offices facing north and south and an elevator core anchoring its west end, the First National Bank Building began as a twelve-story building. In 1978, twelve more matching stories were added, making the building Midland’s tallest. On the exterior, horizontal bands of pale-blue glass windows alternate with white marble spandrels. In the center of each of the five window bays a vertical yellow panel extends from the second- to the twenty-second floor. The window wall of the double-height penthouse floor is recessed beneath the building’s parapet.

The First National Bank previously occupied the dignified, limestone-faced stripped classical building (1937, Wyatt C. Hedrick) two blocks to the east at 103–105 W. Wall, consisting of a two-story banking hall and an adjoining nine-story tower. It was rehabilitated in 2018 by Rhotenberry Wellen Architects as office space, with a new parking garage behind. Sharing the block front with the bank is the former Midland Hilton, now the Doubletree by Hilton Midland (1976, 1982, Pierce, Norris, Pace and Associates; 117 W. Wall), a twin-towered, eleven-story, curtain wall-faced complex that uneasily straddles two antithetical trends of the 1960s, New Formalism and Brutalism.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Bank of America Building (First National Bank of Midland)", [Midland, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-MT3.

,