Swenson Land and Cattle Company Building

1928, William Nichol and George F. Campbell; later alterations. 210 E. McHarg St.

The headquarters of the SMS Ranches was an elegant one-story classical building with a retail space (now altered) facing the public square and the ranch headquarters behind facing E. McHarg. The Abilene-based architects used local, high-quality Lueders gray limestone to detail an arcade of Tuscan pilasters with a plain entablature, cornice, and parapet. The three end bays on the E. McHarg side fronting the ranch offices are of dressed stone, with Palladian-motif windows, now with aluminum window frames. Despite the later alterations, the continuous entablature and cornice and fine proportions present a harmonious composition and appropriately convey a conservative yet sophisticated image of the Swenson ranching enterprise, one of the greatest in the state.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Swenson Land and Cattle Company Building", [Stamford, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-SB3.

,