O. C. Fisher Federal Building and Courthouse

1910, James Knox Taylor, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury. 33 E. Twohig Ave.

The three-story federal building is closely modeled on Bramante’s House of Raphael of 1512, a favored model during Taylor’s tenure as Supervising Architect. A rusticated first floor over a raised basement contains three central arched openings. The second and third floors are unified by a colossal order of pilasters. The entablature has a deeply projecting cornice over modillions. An expansion of 1932 carefully matched the materials and treatment of the original.

The Masonic Lodge (1931, Trost and Trost) across the road at 130 S. Oakes Street is a simplified, flatter version of the El Paso architects’ design of City Hall (SS3). The two-story stucco-faced building is centered on a one-story arcaded loggia that steps forward from the central facade and is bracketed by projecting lateral bays. Geometric ornament is used in place of traditional capitals at the pilasters.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "O. C. Fisher Federal Building and Courthouse", [San Angelo, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-SS11.

,