Angelo Heights Historic District

c. 1908–1930. Bounded roughly by Colorado, Live Oak, and S. Bishop sts. and the N. Concho River

Angelo Heights was developed on the west bank of the North Concho River starting in 1905 during a boom period prior to the discovery of oil and its boom in the late 1920s. Because of its age, the district includes a wide selection of early-twentieth-century house types and styles.

The Classical Revival C. C. Walsh House (c. 1908; 922 Pecos Street) has a monumental portico of four fluted Ionic columns topped by a balustrade and a large dormer in the cross-gabled roof. The symmetry of the front and side porticos conceals a side-hall plan. At 1004 Pecos, the R. Wilson Brown House (c. 1908) is a two-story, cross-gabled Queen Anne with an octagonal corner tower and a wraparound porch on classical colonnettes. Oscar Ruffini designed the Mason-Hughes House (1914; 1104 W. Beauregard Avenue), a late Queen Anne design, with Ionic colonnettes on the wraparound porch and a pedimented gable indicating the transition to Classical Revival. Several original outbuildings remain on the deep lot.

The Classical Revival Samuel H. Henderson House (c. 1909) at 207 S. Park Street is one of the earliest houses in the district, with a monumental portico of four Corinthian columns supporting a tall entablature with a deeply projecting cornice over modillions. One-story porches extend to each side, visually reaching into the gardens that once encompassed the entire block. Thomson and Swaine of Dallas designed the 1927 house at 208 S. Park for independent oilman Floyd Dodson, who had wells throughout West Texas. The brick-clad Mediterranean villa–styled house with a red tile roof has arched ground-floor openings and an arcaded second-floor gallery overlooking the North Concho River. The Preston G. Northrup House (1927; 216 S. Park) is a low-key Mediterranean house with white stucco walls and a red tile roof. It is built of adobe, as is the neighboring house at 304 S. Park.

The Leila March and Robert T. McNeill House (1930; 404 S. Park) and the adjoining Ruby and John A. March Jr. House (1925, J. Allen Boyle) at number 410 maintain the Spanish theme. Boyle was a Dallas architect. The March House displays its kinship with Boyle’s most celebrated house, the Sheppard W. King House (see DS53) in Dallas.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Angelo Heights Historic District", [San Angelo, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-SS27.

,