L. L. and Minnie Jester House

1898, George F. Barber. 630 S. Fannin Ave.

Standing on a full city block, this Queen Anne house was published in Barber’s Modern Dwellings (c. 1900) as Design No. 1-E, page 215. The Barber description notes, “This dwelling was prepared from sketches of floor plans which were furnished by the owner.” The two-story brick house has a wraparound porch with a corner pediment that faces the street intersection. On the second floor is an angled corner with a turreted parapet and pediment, a Gothic element not found in Barber’s pattern books, perhaps another owner-requested feature. Jester was president of the Jester National Bank, one of the few local institutions to survive the Panic of 1893. In 1898, he and his wife purchased and developed the land from S. Fannin Street to Donneybrook Avenue, including the construction of this house.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "L. L. and Minnie Jester House", [Tyler, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-TK15.

,