Carson County Square House Museum

This open-air museum contains the Square House and a small collection of vintage structures dating from the Panhandle’s formative period (1875–1900). These include a pioneer dugout, a Santa Fe depot and caboose, a general store, a bank, a blacksmith shop, a print shop, and an Eclipse Windmill of 1867. The Square House was built in 1887–1888, one of the earliest houses in the region, with lumber brought from Kansas City. Originally it was the residence of a Southern Kansas Railroad official. The house consists of four rooms with a steep stair to a single room under the pyramidal roof.

A block to the south at 405 Elsie is the Conway Community Church, built as the Union Church in 1912 and relocated here in 1991. The simple wooden gable-ended rectangular building has a square corner tower with a pyramid roof. All windows and doors are rectangular with transoms.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Carson County Square House Museum", [Panhandle, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-TP27.

,