Captains' Row

1827 and later. 100 block of Prince St. (from Union St. to Lee St.)
  • Captains' Row (HABS)

The 100 block of Prince Street evokes eighteenth-century Alexandria, especially with its cobblestone paving. A portion of the lower end, known as Captains' Row, occupies land filled in before the Revolutionary War. Although many of the buildings display dates that go back to the 1780s, the entire block and many of the surroundings were destroyed by fire on January 18, 1827. The block was rebuilt almost immediately, but many of the houses have subsequently been “colonialized.”

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Captains' Row", [Alexandria, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-AL12.

,