Poor Potter's Kiln

c. 1720–c. 1745, William Rogers. Read St., southwest of Main St. Open to the public

Lieutenant Governor Robert Dinwiddie assured the English Board of Trade that “the poor potter” of Yorktown produced wares insufficient to injure the mother country's trade, but archaeological excavations have revealed that William Rogers and, briefly, his heirs produced impressive quantities of stoneware and earthenware for the regional market for more than two decades. Two of Rogers's kilns and part of an associated work building were excavated in the 1970s. The exposed remains adjoin a stable (1916) designed by Griffin and Wynkoop for George P. Blow. A new visitor center has been designed by Carlton Abbott (1999–2000).

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Poor Potter's Kiln", [Yorktown, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-HR45.5.

,