Riverside Apartments

1918, Francis Y. Joannes. 4500 Washington Ave. (at 45th St.)
  • Riverside Apartments (Virginia Division of Historic Resources)

Two large, U-shaped blocks of the original four remain of this significant attempt by the federal government to provide worker housing for the nearby Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Company. Commissioned by the U.S. Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation, Joannes, who was also involved in nearby Hilton Village (see next entry), employed a New York open-stair tenement-type plan. The design incorporated the latest in construction techniques, with flat slab concrete floors for fire retardance and safety. The apartments were well lighted and ventilated.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Riverside Apartments", [Newport News, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-HR50.5.

,