Great Falls Grange No. 738 and Schoolhouse

-A A +A
1929 (grange), c. 1890 (schoolhouse). 9812 Georgetown Pk. (VA 193), Great Falls. Open to the public (schoolhouse only)
  • (By Jerrye & Roy Klotz, MD (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons)

Indicative of the original agricultural nature of Fairfax County is this quiet Craftsman structure, erected on the eve of the Depression. Tapestry brick walls sit on a high concrete basement; simple wooden brackets articulate the overhanging eaves. The large hall on the main floor was used for social gatherings and political causes such as lobbying for better roads. The Grange stayed active into the late 1950s. It is now operated by Fairfax Parks Authority. Also on the property is a former one-room schoolhouse, of wood in a late Greek Revival mode, with gingerbread trim.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Great Falls Grange No. 738 and Schoolhouse", [Great Falls, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-NV28.

,