Riverfront Plaza

1991, HKS Architects. 951 E. Byrd St.

The rosy brown–colored twin towers of Riverfront Plaza rise twenty-two stories to frame the gateway to downtown from south Richmond via the Manchester Bridge. While this 1.85-millionsquare-foot complex, designed by HKS of Dallas, is one of the most prominent features of the Richmond skyline, the two poorly articulated office towers, capped by massive mansard roofs punctuated with large, rounded arches, are more pretentious than handsome. Although the entrance court fronting Byrd Street and the elevated and fenced plaza overlooking the river are well-appointed and pleasant urban spaces, they are clearly intended only for those doing business here.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Riverfront Plaza", [Richmond, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-RI107.

,