William Fox School

1911, c. 1920, east and west additions, Charles M. Robinson. 2300 Hanover Ave.

One of the finer designs by the architect of many of Richmond's schools, the William Fox School benefits from a relatively unconstricted block-long site. The horizontal emphasis created by a modestly pitched roof with wide overhanging eaves and banked windows recalls the midwestern Prairie School. Even the chimneys maintain a strong horizontality. The original structure was a five-part composition with a large central block with two connectors and two wings. This arrangement of projecting and receding planes enhanced the amount of available window space. Robinson was greatly concerned with light and ventilation. Local legend has it that he sent his assistant to instruct teachers in the proper use of windows and blinds. The building has additions on the east and west ends that seamlessly follow the detailing of the original sections. The sole nod to Virginia historicism is the octagonal Tuscan cupola over the central section.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "William Fox School", [Richmond, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-RI282.

,