Albert H. Hill School

1926, Charles M. Robinson. 3400 Patterson Ave.

The Hill School illustrates Robinson's versatility and eclecticism. Best known as a Colonial Revival architect, he masterfully adopted a Mediterranean image for this large school, expressed in details that include thematic decorative tiles. As was typical of Robinson's school buildings, the emphasis is on well-lighted classrooms, and the window banks are especially striking.

At the southern edge of the West of the Boulevard area is a thriving, stylish retail district known as Carytown. Stretching from the Boulevard to Thompson, Carytown grew with the district. Originally there were only a few scattered groceries, laundries, and hardware stores. Many shopkeepers lived over their stores. As Cary Street established itself as the retail corridor, storefronts were added in front of the existing residences. Now the most trendy urban shopping area in Richmond, Carytown boasts a vital mix of up-to-the-minute clothing boutiques and holdovers from the earlier generation of mom-and-pop stores.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Albert H. Hill School", [Richmond, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-RI331.

,