Todd House (Nicholas Parker House)

Nicholas Parker House
1752, c. 1780. Late 1980s, restoration. 30 Main St.
  • Todd House (Nicholas Parker House) (Virginia Division of Historic Resources)

One of the most impressive buildings on Main Street, the Todd House was constructed in 1752 by Nicholas Parker, a local cabinetmaker. Captain Mallory Todd, a native of Bermuda who in 1779 founded the first ham curing and packing company in the town, purchased the house in the 1770s. The two-and-one-half-story house is wood frame on a brick basement. The heavy wooden cornices and elaborate exterior detailing and porches reflect the expertise of the original owner. Interior details such as wainscoting and paneled mantelpieces also show the hand of a master cabinetmaker. The two-leaf entrance is surrounded by a thirteen-star and wine cup doorway motif. Vacant for many years, the house underwent extensive restorations during the mid- to late 1980s that maintained the historic integrity of the structure.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Todd House (Nicholas Parker House)", [Smithfield, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-ST17.6.

,