Edgewood

c. 1818; c. 1900, c. 1945 additions; 1972 additions, J. Everette Fauber Jr. 138 Garland Ave.

Set well back from the road in a spacious garden, this well-integrated design was built for attorney and county court clerk Arthur B. Davies. The two-story house on a raised basement is seven bays wide with a two-story pedimented wooden portico. A finely detailed brick house, Edgewood is laid mostly in Flemish bond and, like the Garland House (AH7), has an elaborate cornice. Inside, a lateral hall runs in front of a large rear room painted in the 1830s with murals of Chinese and Indian scenes by an itinerant artist in imitation of scenic wallpaper. Davies sold the house in 1842, and from 1851 to the Civil War the house served as a school and also housed the local Masonic hall. After that it again became a house. A two-story rear wing was added in 1972 in Federal style to accord with the oldest portion of the house.

,