Commercial Building (Covington Savings Bank)

Covington Savings Bank
1916, Heard and Cardwell. 386 W. Main St.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Rinehart Building (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Covington National Bank (former) (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Prominently sited on a corner, this four-story Classical Revival building is the tallest in Covington and was designed to accommodate the bank and apartments. The building has impressive exterior treatment on its two street facades, featuring limestone panels and Doric engaged columns and pilasters on the first story, with white glazed terra-cotta tiles and ornamentation on the upper stories. The ground-floor bank lobby still retains sumptuous marble and bronze tellers' cages and built-in bank safes.

On the same block, the Rinehart Building (1896; 348–356 W. Main), named for railroad contractor William A. Rinehart, who owned a considerable amount of property in Covington, is typical of the two-story commercial buildings in downtown. The three-part brick building has undergone alterations, but is painted to highlight the stone quoins, decorative panels, and pressed-metal bracketed cornice of the facade. The former Covington National Bank (1891; 304 W. Main) has a limestone-faced double-height lower story with grand round-arched openings and terra-cotta panels with foliate designs between the upper windows.

,