Appalachian School of Law (Grundy High School)

Grundy High School
1939, Raymond V. Long; later additions. 1169 Edgewater Dr.

Long of Richmond designed Buchanan County's most significant example of Colonial Revival. During the 1930s, he produced many schools in Virginia for the State Board of Education. Such a large and elegant public building in a remote locality reflects the hopeful and grand vision, no doubt fueled by increased coal production, that the leaders of Grundy had for their small town at the time of the school's construction. The two-and-a-half-story brick building consists of a large central block dominated by a shallow pedimented portico and flanking two-story wings. Typical of Colonial Revival schools of the period, the building features pairs of multipaned windows, gable dormers, and a central octagonal frame cupola. In the early 1990s when the school was renovated, it resulted in the removal of the central auditorium and the creation of a courtyard.

,