Longwood Avenue Houses

Early 20th century. 500–600 blocks of Longwood Ave.
  • Ballard-Worsham House (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Clark House (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Clark House (HABS; Photograph by Tim Buchman)

Longwood Avenue developed later than Peaks Street (see BD10) and most of the houses reflect early-twentieth-century modes. The Colonial Revival brick Ballard-Worsham House (1916; 525 Longwood) by Stanhope S. Johnson has a slight Spanish flavor with its red tile hipped roof and heavy overhang. The Arts and Craftsinfluenced Clark House (1918; 612 Longwood) reveals the influence of English architect C. F. A. Voysey in the slate roof, the steeply pitched double gables that extend to shelter side porches, the rough stucco walls, and the banded windows. The massive porch columns, the balconies within the roof above the porches, and the diminutive balconies of the diamond-paned attic windows add character to this striking house that looks like nothing else in the region.

,