Brunswick County School Board Office (Brunswick Bank and Trust Company)

Brunswick Bank and Trust Company
1924, Frederick A. Bishop. 219 N. Main St.

Much of the commercial district along N. Main and Hicks streets is composed of two-story turn-of-the-twentieth-century buildings, and in contrast to the town's wooden houses they are of brick. Although many of the first stories have been altered, most of the upper stories are intact. In general, the buildings display a range of the era's brick decorative motifs, and a few have metal cornices. Displaying greater solidity and wealth, two former banks have handsome limestone facades. This one has engaged corner pilasters supporting a full entablature below a modest parapet and an elaborate frontispiece that contrasts with the otherwise plain wall surface. The double entrance doors are flanked by pilasters with bold consoles supporting an entablature, surmounted in turn by a group of five small windows.

,