At The Globe (Globe Department Store, Saal's Department Store)

Globe Department Store, Saal's Department Store
1901. 201 N. Sycamore St.

Housing a major Petersburg clothing store in the early twentieth century, this is one of the relatively few Romanesque Revival commercial blocks in the region. The three-story buff-colored brick building retains its elaborate pressed-metal ceiling, interior wall sheathing, and cast-iron Ionic columns carrying the cast-iron gallery encircling the square interior space. At 246 N. Sycamore the brick three-and-a-half-story former Chesterfield Hotel (c. 1902; 1909, addition, Marcus P. Andrews), now remodeled for apartments, was another manifestation of the city's economic prosperity at the beginning of the twentieth century. It has a false mansard roof and the cast-iron storefront entrances were manufactured locally by E. E. Titus.

,