Floyd Lodge No. 329 (Floyd Presbyterian Church)

Floyd Presbyterian Church
1850–1853, Henry Dillon. 215 E. Main St.
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

Perhaps the definitive example of Dillon's antebellum building practice in Floyd is this former church, now a Masonic temple. The Greek Revival church was erected during a period of Presbyterian growth known as the Second Great Awakening. A pedimented gable front, pilasters, and an entablature with a wide frieze elevate the otherwise simple brick building. The temple-front form was commonly used for churches in this and surrounding regions beginning in the 1840s. Pattern-book details in the Grecian taste, derived from Asher Benjamin's The Practical House Carpenter (1830), define the entrances, window surrounds, and steeple. The interior, although modified for masonic use, remains essentially intact.

,