Franklin County Family YMCA

1998, Hayes, Seay, Mattern and Mattern; 2007, Kinsey, Shane and Associates. 235 Technology Dr.

Two large attached brick buildings for the Recreation Center were built in 1998. They house exercise and sports facilities and the Cooper Aquatics Center with two pools. A band of clerestory windows below the curved roof of the one-story Cooper Aquatics Center lights its interior. The entrance to the two-story Recreation Center is marked by the projection of a wide horizontal brick arch. The Essig Youth Center (2007) is focused around youth and the arts and includes basketball courts, a black-box theater, and spaces for various arts activities. The one-story brick building's glazed entrance facade is marked by a backward-sloping metal-sheathed triangular roof and it is linked to the earlier buildings by a brick arcade. An outdoor patio gives views to a wooded park and a walking trail through the wetlands.

,