Fields House

1906, E. L. Robbins, builder. 12615 Wilson Hwy.

The village of Mouth of Wilson, whose name derives from its location on Wilson Creek near its junction with the New River, was established as a textile milling center in 1884. That year, F. J. McMillan built a two-story weatherboarded woolen mill that is now quite derelict. Shortly after 1900, McMillan's mill and associated structures were purchased by W. C. Fields, who built this substantial wooden, Queen Anne house with projecting gables and bays, a corner tower, a wrap-around porch, and a bracketed cornice. Two of Fields's sons operated the mill after their father died and upgraded the facilities from a water wheel to electric power upon completion of their Fields Power Plant and Dam in 1930, just downstream on Wilson Creek. The former Fields Manufacturing Company Office and Store (c. 1900; Wilson at Jefferson Highway) is a weatherboarded and pressed-metal-clad commercial building with a false-front parapet.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Fields House", [Mouth of Wilson, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-GY8.

,