Highland County Courthouse

1948, Samuel Daley Craig. Main St. at Spruce St.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • Highland County Jail (Photograph by Mark Mones)

This Classical Revival courthouse, similar to the first courthouse that burned in 1948, is a two-story rectangular brick building with a monumental portico of four Doric columns. An octagonal louvered cupola, classical cornice, and fanlight in the pediment adorn the otherwise austere building. The entrance opens to a central hall flanked by offices, and a rear lateral hall leads to the second courtroom. The courthouse is set back from the street and fronted by a lawn. To the left is the Highland County Jail (c. 1890), a severe two-story brick building with segmental-arched windows, some of which have retained their bars. The L-shaped jail combines a sheriff's office and residence and four jail cells.

,