Bassett House

1968, Wallace and Wallace. 1200 Mulberry Rd.
  • Ranch-style house at 1224 Mulberry (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

Although French-inspired period houses lost favor in the 1940s and 1950s, they experienced a revival in the 1960s, as demonstrated by the styling of this large residence. The two-story, gray-painted brick house, built for a member of the Bassett Furniture family and his wife, has such French characteristics as front-projecting wings, brick quoins, and a steeply pitched hipped slate roof. Farther along Mulberry, the houses are generally later in date, single story, and built of brick. The ranch-style house at 1224 Mulberry is particularly well landscaped with shrubbery echoing the long stretch of its low roof and tall trees that provide vertical accents. The street terminates with a boxy country club surrounded by its golf course.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Bassett House", [Martinsville, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-HR24.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,