Springfield

1843, probably Dabney Cosby Jr. 9096 River Rd.

This handsome and sturdy brick Greek Revival dwelling is similar to the houses on Mountain Road (see HX8) by Cosby Jr. A three-bay, two-story brick house with a deck-on-hip roof, it has a one-story, one-bay central entrance porch with delicate paired Ionic columns. The central entrance is framed by sidelights and a transom and the windows (triple hung on the first floor) are surmounted by wooden lintels. The Chalmers-Colemans who built the house have produced a number of scholars, provoking the remark that Springfield has produced more PhDs than tobacco.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Springfield", [Halifax, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-HX24.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,