Walnut Grove Farm

This farm complex includes the main house (on the site of an earlier house), a c. 1850 log outbuilding, a nineteenth-century brick dairy/smokehouse, several barns, and a brick office. After Captain David Barger made his fortune in railroading and coal mining, he returned here to pursue the life of a gentleman farmer. His impressive two-story, Flemish bond brick house is entered through a two-story pedimented porch supported by colossal coupled Ionic columns. A short distance to the east, where a small creek meets a waterfall, are the foundations and overshot steel wheel of the ruined mill. Barger's farm, located just outside Shawsville, gave him convenient access to the old Southwest Turnpike and the Norfolk Southern Railroad. Shawsville's most sophisticated building is the classical Bank of Shawsville (1910, Homer M. Miller).

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Walnut Grove Farm", [Shawsville, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-MO23.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,