Episcopal Rectory

• (Photograph by D Hughes)

Originally built for Charles P. Dorman, a prominent Lexington lawyer, the rectory was purchased in 1854 for use as the Grace Episcopal (now R. E. Lee Memorial) Rectory. It continued to serve that purpose until the late twentieth century. Less classical in character than neighboring Beaumont (RB11), it nevertheless has equally fine detailing on the exterior and interior. The evenly proportioned two-story, brick house has round-arched doorways on each level separated by a one-story, Doric-columned porch with balustrade. The roof was raised at some point in the late nineteenth century and a bracketed, high cornice was inserted. One curious feature on the interior is a carved hand that seems to hold closed the fanlight over the entrance door.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Episcopal Rectory", [Lexington, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-RB12.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,