Buchanan House

c. 1900, Eleanor Sheffey Buchanan. 135 W. Strother St.

This Queen Anne house was designed by the wife of lawyer and state senator Benjamin Franklin Buchanan and built on a portion of the Sheffey estate. Buchanan's law office was housed in the east wing of the house. The two-and-a-half-story frame house is clad in weatherboards on the first story and decorative wooden shingles on the second. It is an irregular-shaped dwelling with a prominent asymmetrical front gable containing a Palladian window and diagonal boarding and decorative trusswork. An octagonal two-story tower rises at the southwest corner, and a porch with Tuscan columns on brick piers wraps around two sides of the house.

Also Queen Anne is the house (1911; 109 W. Strother) erected for H. B. Staley, owner of the Marion Roller Mills. The brick hipped-roof house has cross gables, bay windows, a wraparound porch with paired and tripled Ionic columns on brick piers, and a prominent front gable clad in wooden shingles.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Buchanan House", [Marion, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-SM10.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,