Konnarock Retreat House (Konnarock Training School)

Konnarock Training School
1925, Henry C. Messerschmidt. VA 600 at VA 603
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

Partially obscured by evergreen trees, the former school rises atop a hill overlooking the intersection of two Laurel Valley roads near the community of Konnarock in Washington County. Built for the Women's Missionary Society of the United Lutheran Church in America, the large two-and-a-half-story, frame, hipped-roof building clad with now-irreplaceable chestnut-bark shingles served as a private boarding school and a public day school for girls of underprivileged mountain families. Resting on a stuccoed foundation, the long rectangular building has three hipped dormers with paired windows, rows of one-over-one sash windows, and a porch supported by square wooden piers clad in wooden shingles. The school's curriculum focused on the cultural, spiritual, and social development of local girls until the school closed in 1958. In 1967 the U.S. Forest Service purchased the building, and in 2006 it was transferred to the Evangelical Lutheran Coalition for Mission in Appalachia, which has plans to restore it.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Konnarock Retreat House (Konnarock Training School)", [Troutdale, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-SM21.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,