Tazewell County Administration Building (Tazewell County High School)

Tazewell County High School
1932, Leon W. Bishop. 315 School St.

From 1925 to 1955, Bishop worked for the Virginia Department of Education and designed many of their schools. Although this school's windows have been reduced in size, the two-story U-shaped brick building nevertheless stands out as one of the region's few examples of Art Deco. The raised central section has a wide double-door entrance and is flanked by stylized stone pilasters framing a keystoned round arch, and similar pilasters along the building's walls mark the interior arrangement of classrooms. The gymnasium and auditorium were housed in the rear wings.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Tazewell County Administration Building (Tazewell County High School)", [Tazewell, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-TZ6.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,