Minor Block

1908. Wood Ave. at E. 3rd St.

The Minor Block cannot be easily overlooked in downtown Big Stone Gap. The large two-and-a-half-story brick building constructed as the offices of the Stonega Coke and Coal Company now houses a variety of offices. Facing Wood Avenue, the town's main thoroughfare, the building is considerably deeper than it is wide as it extends along E. 3rd Street. The design is mostly Colonial Revival with a modillion cornice, a large Palladian-like window in the clipped gable, and pedimented gable dormers. The building's entrance is framed by engaged stone columns with cushion capitals supporting a rough-hewn stone entablature displaying the name of the building and its construction date in stone block letters and a small pediment.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Minor Block", [Big Stone Gap, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-WI19.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,