Virginia Middle School (Virginia Grammar and High School)

Virginia Grammar and High School
  • (John W. Cahill)
  • (John W. Cahill)
  • (John W. Cahill)
  • (John W. Cahill)

This two-story brick Classical Revival building served as the principal high school for the white student population of Bristol until a new school was constructed in 1954. Named Virginia High School to distinguish it from its contemporary, Tennessee High School, located across the state line in Bristol, Tennessee, the building is on a raised basement that accents a central monumental Ionic portico. The school's main entrance is located in the rusticated brick basement beneath the portico and is flanked by stone pilasters below a pediment. Projecting flat-roofed end pavilions faced in brick diapering mark the building's corners. Unfortunately, the school's banks of windows were partially enclosed in the 1980s as an energy-saving measure, marring the architect's balance of void/solid and projecting/ receding cadence along the facade.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Virginia Middle School (Virginia Grammar and High School)", [Bristol, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-WS30.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,