Wytheville Training School Cultural Center (Wytheville Colored NormalInstitute)

Wytheville Colored Normal Institute
1883. 410 E. Franklin St.

Built on the site of a school and church established for African Americans in 1867 with the help of the Freedmen's Bureau, the modest school building of 1883 and a later annex served as the regional high school for black students from Grayson, Carroll, Bland, and Wythe counties until 1952. Above a limestone foundation, the one-story six-bay weather-boarded frame building has two entrances on its long front porch. Along the sides, banks of large windows light the interior. The school's pyramidal roof is capped with a square louvered belfry. The school, which was renamed the Wytheville Training School in 1926, closed for lack of space and the students transferred to the new Scott Memorial High School. The building became a cultural center in 1999, and in 2010 the African American Heritage Museum was established here. The adjacent Methodist church was built in 1885 and was remodeled after a fire in 1913.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Wytheville Training School Cultural Center (Wytheville Colored NormalInstitute)", [Wytheville, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-WY16.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,